For Latest Events Click Here

For our latest insights follow us on Twitter

For social events and latest news like us on Facebook

Connect with us on Linkedin

For opinions and news visit our Blog

 

 

Points Based System Immigration Law Changes So Far In 2018

Tier 4 (General) Switch to Tier 2 (General)

Students who hold a Tier 4 (General) visa no longer have to wait for their final results to be released by their academic institution before switching to the Tier 2 (General) category. Instead, students can now make the application as soon as they have finished their course. This will not, however, apply to individuals on PHD courses.

Family members of points-based system migrants

Dependent partners of applicants in the UK under the points-based system (including Tier 1 and Tier 2) will now also be brought under the same requirements whereby they are not permitted to be out of the country for more than 180 days in any 12-month period during the qualifying period in order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain. This change will apply to partners who are granted new periods of leave after 11 January 2018. Therefore, even those partners who have already been granted leave before this date will be subject to the new rules following any grant or extension of leave post 11 January 2018. A further requirement is that dependent family members will have to prove that their relationship to the applicant is "genuine" as part of any applications after 11 January 2018.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

There are two main changes coming into effect in 2018:

The number of visas available for this category will increase from 1,000 to 2,000 per year for the 12 months from 6 April 2018. The additional 1,000 visas will be held separately, in an unallocated pool, which will be distributed on a first come first serve basis; and

"World leaders" in their field of expertise may be able to qualify for accelerated indefinite leave to remain after three years, rather than the usual five years. This will not apply to those holding an “exceptional promise” visa.

Tier 2 visa holders who have more than 60 days' gap between holding Tier 2 jobs will no longer be prevented from applying for indefinite leave to remain when they have accrued five years' employment in the UK. This means that applicants will no longer have to be employed continuously throughout the five-year qualifying period to be eligible for settlement.

If you have any further queries please contact Thalej Vasishta on 0115 9644 123 or thalejv@paragonlaw.co.uk